BUSINESS POLICIES AND PROGRAMS

BOOKING POLICY

An appointment is only confirmed upon receipt of a booking fee specified in the booking page, except for consultation. Until the receipt of the fee, your appointment time remains pending and may be given away without prior notice. The booking fee can be applied towards the booked service fee if you come to the appointment as scheduled. Packages include booking fees. If you have already purchased a package, there is no need for booking fee payment.

CONSULTATION POLICY

Consultation is required before booking for all services except for lash lift and henna brows. It can be arranged free over the phone or online for eyebrow PMU and tattoo removal services. Face-to-face consultation is mandatory for skin care and hair loss services. The face-to-face consultation can be free if you come to the appointment as scheduled but valid credit card information is required when booking. In case of late arrival, cancellation and reschedule within 72 hours to the appointment a booking fee of $25 will be charged.  If you require an allergy test, a face-to-face consultation is mandatory, which is $25, and you will need to go see a doctor. If you do not book a face-to-face consultation before the procedure, you have opted to forgo an allergy test.

If you have had a prior cosmetic tattoo(s) or microblading, it is mandatory to email a clear picture(s) before booking, for an assessment.

SCHEDULE CHANGE, CANCELLATION AND REFUND POLICIES

If a request for cancellation or schedule change is received 72 hours prior to the scheduled appointment by Vita Felice, your request will be honoured without any penalty and your booking fee will be refunded to you in full.

However, if such request is received within 72 hours of your appointment, you will forfeit your booking fee unless the new appointment can be re-scheduled to an earlier day/time than the original appointment. If the request pertains to a touch-up appointment or a package deal, you will forfeit that appointment or be required to book a new appointment with a booking fee.

SERVICE POLICY

It is the client’s responsibility to read all policies, pre-care and after care instructions. If there are any concerns or questions, the client must consult with us before the service appointment. Otherwise, the client may forfeit the booking fee if we cannot accept them for the service.

LATE ARRIVAL POLICY

If you are more than 15 minutes late, you may have to reschedule your appointment, and in this case, you will forfeit your booking fee.

GENERAL CONDITIONS FOR INTAKE

Cannot accept clients under the age of 19 except for Henna Brows, lash lift and skin care services. For these services we can accept clients age 16 and over with parental consent.
Cannot accept clients who are under the influence of drugs/alcohol.

Cannot accept clients with airborne diseases.
Cannot accept clients with active MRSA.

*  We can only accept women who are pregnant or nursing for limited skin care services. All the services have certain contraindications. Please be sure to read service pages or consult with us if you have any concerns.

CLIENT REFERRAL PROGRAM

Both the referring client and the referred client are eligible for referral program benefits. The referred client must be a new client, must take a service at full list price, and must present a referral card or another form of confirmation with the referring client’s name at or prior to their initial appointment. The referring clients will receive 5% credit of the service the referred client takes, which can go toward a future service, and the referred clients will get an immediate 5% discount on a service at full list price. The credit cannot be used in lieu of the booking fee and cannot be used toward products. The credit is valid for one year from the date the referred client takes the service. It cannot be exchanged for cash. No change can be given if total credit applied exceeds the price of the procedure.

This promotional program may change without notice. Please check with us if you have any questions.

If you have a business, we have Business Affiliate Rewards Program. Please contact us for more information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

At Vita Felice Medi Spa, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

POLICY SCOPE

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Vita Felice Medi Spa. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Vita Felice Medi Spa

DEFINITIONS

Personal Information

Information about an identifiable. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information

Information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer

The individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Vita Felice Medi Spa complies with this policy and PIPA

WEBSITE POLICIES

POLICY 1: COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To identify client preferences;
  • To determine client qualification for services;
  • To collect and process payments;
  • To deliver requested products;
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients;
  • To communicate with clients regarding marketing.

POLICY 2: CONSENT

2.1 We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where client is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products and the client does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), client can withhold or withdraw their consent for Vita Felice Medi Spa to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source;
  • When we require legal advice or services from a lawyer;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

POLICY 3: USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We will only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection:

  • To contact our clients directly about products and services that may be of interest;
  • To communicate with clients as it pertains to the services and products, whether new or already being offered;
  • To communicate with clients regarding marketing.

3.2 We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell client lists or personal information to others.

POLICY 4: RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 If we use client personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

POLICY 5: ENSURING ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client’s personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’ correction request in the file.

POLICY 6: SECURING PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of clients personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client personal information is appropriately protected:

  • The use of locked filing cabinets;
  • Firewalls;
  • The uses of user IDs and/or passwords in PC and devices, including cloud-based programs.

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information such as:

  • Shredding documents;
  • Deleting electronically stored information.;

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

POLICY 7: PROVIDING CLIENTS ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Clients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell clients how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client of the cost and request further direction from the client on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client.

POLICY 8: QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS: THE ROLE OF THE PRIVACY OFFICER OR DESIGNATED INDIVIDUAL

8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Vita Felice Medi Spa’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Vita Felice Medi Spa’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the clients, may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Vita Felice Medi Spa’s Privacy Officer or designated individual: rachel.vitafelice@gmail.com