BUSINESS POLICIES AND PROGRAMS

COVID-19 AND COMMUNICABLE DISEASES POLICY & PROCEDURE

To ensure the safety of both you and our staff, we have implemented new policies and procedures. We ask that you please follow these guidelines when visiting our clinic.

We ask you to

  • Please properly wear a mask during appointments except during facial treatments.
  • Please properly wash your hands with soap upon entry to our studio. Proper handwashing requires a minimum of 20 seconds, not including rinsing.
  • Please arrive on time. If you arrive earlier, please contact us at (778) 987-5480 to see if we are able to see you when you arrive. If we are not able to, please wait outside the building.
  • Please reschedule your appointment as soon as possible if you have experienced any symptoms of a communicable disease in the 5 days prior to your appointment, such as COVID-19 or the flu. This includes, but is not limited to, these specific diseases.
  • Please reschedule your appointment if you or your household members come into close contact with COVID-19 positive individuals, with or without symptoms, in the 5 days prior to the appointment.
  • Please do not schedule an appointment within 5 days if you have experienced symptoms or have been in close contact with individuals who have tested positive for communicable diseases like COVID-19, the flu, or monkeypox, etc.
  • Please fill out the e-consent form on your device prior to your appointment and save it.
  • Please consider rescheduling your appointments if you are planning to receive any vaccines within 1 week of receiving our services or 2 weeks before your appointment. For treatments involving the opening of the skin, such as tattoo removal, permanent makeup, or needling, we recommend waiting at least 2-4 weeks after receiving a vaccine. Note that our staff is fully vaccinated.

BOOKING POLICY

An appointment is only considered confirmed once we have received the specified booking fee listed on the booking page. Until payment is received, your appointment time is pending and may be given to another person without prior notice. The booking fee will be applied to the cost of your booked service if you arrive for your appointment as scheduled. Packages already include the booking fee, so there is no need to pay it again if you have purchased a package.

CONSULTATION POLICY

A consultation is required before booking most services, except for lash lift, brow lamination, and body sugaring. Consultations for eyebrow PMU and tattoo removal can be arranged over the phone or online for free. Face-to-face consultations are mandatory for skincare, scar treatments, and hair loss services. If you attend a face-to-face consultation for skincare and do not require a patch test or allergy test, you will receive a partial credit. You can add a skincare consultation at a nominal fee to an initial service. If you need an allergy test, a face-to-face consultation is required prior to any treatment, and you will need to see a doctor after the consultation. If you do not book a face-to-face consultation before the procedure, you are choosing to forego an allergy test.

If you have previously received cosmetic tattoos or microblading, it is mandatory to send us clear pictures before booking a brow session for assessment. The pictures must include a close-up and full face.

SCHEDULE CHANGE, CANCELLATION AND REFUND POLICIES

  • If you request to cancel or change your schedule at least 7 days before your scheduled appointment with Vita Felice, your request will be honored without any penalty, and you will receive a full refund of your booking fee in the event of a cancellation.
  • However, if you request to cancel or change your schedule within 7 days of your appointment but at least 48 hours before your appointment time, your booking fee will be credited towards future appointments within the next 2 months and no refund will be issued. If you request to cancel or change your schedule within 48 hours of your appointment but at least 24 hours before your appointment time, your booking fee will be credited towards future appointments but only within the next 7 days and no refund will be issued. This policy of credit is only applicable once. The credits may not be used towards promotional or package deals or towards products. If your cancellation or rescheduling request pertains to a touch-up appointment, a package deal, or credits, you will forfeit that appointment or be required to book a new appointment and pay the booking fee again.
  • If you request to cancel or change your schedule within 24 hours of your appointment time, you will forfeit your booking fee unless we are able to reschedule you for an earlier time than your original appointment.
  • If you need to change your services on site and this results in a reduction of over 15 minutes in appointment time, you will forfeit the booking fee but the total will not exceed the originally booked service fee.

LATE ARRIVAL AND NO-SHOW POLICY

If you are more than 15 minutes late, you may have to reschedule your appointment, and in this case, you will forfeit your booking fee and require a new booking fee. In case of a no-show, you will forfeit your booking fee and the balance of the service fee will be charged to your card on file, and may be banned from making future appointments.

ACCOMPANYING GUEST POLICY

Only one accompanying guest is permitted during the appointment although we highly recommend you come alone. However, if we find their behavior destructive or inappropriate, they are required to leave immediately. Your treatment may be terminated as well. Even when the service is terminated in the middle of the procedure, you are responsible for a full-service charge before you leave.

NO FOOD NO DRINK POLICY

Our studio has no food/no drink policy with the exception of water. Please come hydrated and/or bring your own water.

SCENT-FREE POLICY

Our studio has a scent-free policy. Please refrain from wearing perfume. It is highly recommended you take a shower before you come.

INAPPROPRIATE BEHAVIOR

If a client behaves in a sexualizing, abusive, or otherwise inappropriate manner, we will immediately terminate treatment, even if it is during the procedure, and the full service charge will apply. This includes being rude, mean, or unreasonably unkind. We do not tolerate any behavior that involves actions, gestures, or words that are unwanted by the recipient or could reasonably be perceived as causing another person distress or discomfort. This unacceptable behavior can be subtle or overt and can take the form of a phone call, email, in writing, or in person.

SERVICE POLICY

It is the client’s responsibility to read all policies, and pre-care and aftercare instructions. If there are any concerns or questions, the client must consult with us before the service appointment. Otherwise, the client may forfeit the booking fee if we cannot accept them for the service.

GENERAL CONDITIONS FOR INTAKE

  • Cannot accept clients under the age of 19 for permanent makeup brows, SMP and tattoo removal services.
  • For other services, we can accept clients age 16 and over with parental consent.
  • If it is concerning acne treatment or scars, please contact us. We will consider on a case-by-case basis with parental consent.
  • Cannot accept clients who are under the influence of drugs/alcohol.
  • Cannot accept clients with airborne diseases.
  • Cannot accept clients with active MRSA.
  • We can only accept women who are pregnant or nursing for limited skin care and sugaring services. All the services have certain contraindications. Please be sure to read service pages or consult with us if you have any concerns.

*  We can only accept women who are pregnant or nursing for limited skin care services. All the services have certain contraindications. Please be sure to read the service pages or consult with us if you have any concerns.

CLIENT REFERRAL PROGRAM

A client can receive a credit by referring our services to a new client! The referred client must be a new client and must take a service at full list price. The credit amount is 10% of the total service your referred client takes at the first appointment. The gift certificate cannot be used in lieu of the booking fee and cannot be used toward products. It is valid for 2 months from the date the referred client takes the service. It cannot be exchanged for cash or combined with any other promotion. There will also be no change given.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

At Vita Felice Medi Spa, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

POLICY SCOPE

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Vita Felice Medi Spa. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Vita Felice Medi Spa

DEFINITIONS

Personal Information

Information about an identifiable. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information

Information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer

The individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Vita Felice Medi Spa complies with this policy and PIPA

WEBSITE POLICIES

POLICY 1: COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To identify client preferences;
  • To determine client qualification for services;
  • To collect and process payments;
  • To deliver requested products;
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients;
  • To communicate with clients regarding marketing.

POLICY 2: CONSENT

2.1 We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where client is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products and the client does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), client can withhold or withdraw their consent for Vita Felice Medi Spa to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source;
  • When we require legal advice or services from a lawyer;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

POLICY 3: USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We will only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection:

  • To contact our clients directly about products and services that may be of interest;
  • To communicate with clients as it pertains to the services and products, whether new or already being offered;
  • To communicate with clients regarding marketing.

3.2 We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell client lists or personal information to others.

POLICY 4: RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 If we use client personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

POLICY 5: ENSURING ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client’s personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’ correction request in the file.

POLICY 6: SECURING PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of clients personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client personal information is appropriately protected:

  • The use of locked filing cabinets;
  • Firewalls;
  • The uses of user IDs and/or passwords in PC and devices, including cloud-based programs.

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information such as:

  • Shredding documents;
  • Deleting electronically stored information.;

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

POLICY 7: PROVIDING CLIENTS ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Clients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell clients how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client of the cost and request further direction from the client on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client.

POLICY 8: QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS: THE ROLE OF THE PRIVACY OFFICER OR DESIGNATED INDIVIDUAL

8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Vita Felice Medi Spa’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Vita Felice Medi Spa’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the clients, may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Vita Felice Medi Spa’s Privacy Officer or designated individual: [email protected]